Visual arts

20 BCPS Students Earn PTA Reflections Honors at the County and State Level





TOWSON, MD—Twenty Baltimore County Public School students won county and state honors in the National PTA Reflections program. Two students qualified for the national level competition.

The National PTA Reflections program is an arts competition that has attracted more than 10 million students since 1969. Prizes are split between primary (preschool – 2nd grade), intermediate (3rd – 5th grade) and intermediate (6th – 8th grade) categories. year).

The Baltimore County PTA Board announced the following BCPS student winners:

STATE-LEVEL WINNERS

Outstanding Acting Award (qualified to compete at national level, also county level achievement winners award)

  • Grace Zeigler, Prettyboy Elementary School – intermediate dance choreography
  • Rama Mehendale, Lyons Mill Elementary School – intermediate music composition

Excellence Award

  • Laura Eugene, Ridgely Middle School – dance choreography medium

Merit Award

  • Shenan Harper Kelley, Sparks Elementary School – visual arts intermediate

COUNTY LEVEL WINNERS

Excellence Award

  • Brock Baldwin, Warren Elementary School – primary visual arts
  • Joe Ballew, Jacksonville Elementary School – visual arts elementary
  • Kaitlyn Harrold, Ridgely Middle School – visual arts community
  • Fiona Hewat, Jacksonville Elementary School – literature intermediate
  • Nadia Karbowniczek, Timonium Elementary School – intermediate in literature and intermediate in visual arts
  • Eileen Lee, Ridgely Middle School – visual arts community
  • Claire Metzger, Timonium Elementary School – primary visual arts
  • Finnian O’Brien, Warren Elementary School – literature primary
  • Erin Perez, Villa Cresta Elementary School – Literary Elementary
  • Natalya Sabirzhanova, Ridgely Middle School – visual arts community
  • Elizabeth Schindler, Villa Cresta Elementary School – intermediate literature
  • Bailey Yates, Prettyboy Elementary School – intermediate in film production and intermediate in visual arts

Merit Award

  • Ella Bracey, Villa Cresta Elementary School – intermediate dance choreography
  • Joshua Brion, Hampton Elementary School – intermediate dance choreography, intermediate music competition and intermediate photography
  • Josiah Brion, Ridgely Middle School – dance choreography medium, music competition medium and photography competition medium
  • Kareena Saywack, Warren Elementary School – photography intermediate